IGIT, CET, VSSUT, NIT RKL selected to proceed further on the TEQIP-II program

(Thanks to Biswa for the pointer.)

Update: It looks like IGIT Sarang was the only one in the 25 government colleges that are eligible (under sub component 1.1) to submit an Institutional Developmental Proposal (IDP). VSSUT and CET are in the list of Ineligible (under sub componnet 1.1) Govt. funded/aided institutions (for which the state is ready to co-sponsor) that can submit again for compliance of eligibility conditions & then submit IDPs. There are no private institutions from Odisha under sub component 1.1.

There are no eleigible institutions from Odisha under sub-component 1.2. NIT Rourkela is in the list of Non-Eligible Institutions (for which State is ready to co-sponsor) shortlisted for compliance of eligibility conditions for participation in the Project under Sub-Component 1.2.

The following table lists the institutions that applied from Oidsha, their over all scores and the problems they had (if any).

Institution Score (sub-component)
Problems
IGIT Sarang 66 (1.1) None (found eligible)
VSSUT Burla 73 (1.1) Faculty less than 50%; BOG not as per UGC
CET Bhubaneswar 63 (1.1) Faculty less than 50%; BOG not as per UGC
NIT Rourkela 57 (1.2) BOG not as per UGC
OSME Keonjhar 25 (1.1) Number of courses less than 4
Synergy, Dhenaknal 39 (1.1) BOG not as per UGC
NIST, Berhampur 35 (1.1) BOG not as per UGC
CEB, Bhubaneswar 34 (1.1) BOG not as per UGC
DRIEMS, Cuttack 36 (1.1) BOG not as per UGC
OEC, Bhubaneswar 33 (1.1) BOG not as per UGC
KISD, Bhubaneswar 37 (1.1) BOG not as per UGC
CV Raman, Bhubaneswar 46 (1.2) BOG not as per UGC

As per http://www.npiu.nic.in/faq.htm sub component 1.1 is about  Strengthening institutions to improve learning outcomes and employability of graduates and Sub-component 1.2 is about Scaling-up postgraduate education and demand driven R&D and innovation.

One  of the requirement for the BOG is that it be headed by an eminent industrialist/engineering academician with adequate representation from other stakeholders.


So it is not clear what the Telegraph article below is talking about.


As per the report in http://telegraphindia.com/1101207/jsp/orissa/story_13265662.jsp the five Colleges are:

  • DRIEMS, Tangi, Cuttack
  • NIST, Berhampur
  • CEB, Bhubaneswar
  • VSSUT, Burla
  • IGIT, Sarang

The details of the program is at http://www.npiu.nic.in/faqi.htm. From a quick reading it seems that the government institutions will get about 10 crores each and the private ones about 4 crores each.

1 comment December 7th, 2010

Engineering College Clusters in Orissa in 2009

Bhubaneswar-Cuttack-Puri area:

  1. Ajay Binay Institute of Technology Cuttack (ABT) Pvt.
  2. Aryan Institute of Engineering and Technology, Mouza: Barakuda, Post Panchagoan, Bhubaneswar-752 050
  3. Apex Institute of Technology & Management, Pahal Bhubaneshwar (APT) Pvt.
  4. Bhubaneswar Engineering College Khurda (BEC) Pvt.
  5. Bhubaneswar Institute of Technology, Plot No 4, Village Harapur, Khurda, Pin- 752 054
  6. BRM International Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar (BII) Pvt.
  7. C. V. Raman College of Engineering Bhubaneswar (CVR) Pvt.
  8. Central Institute of Plastics Engineering And Technology Bhubaneswar (CPT) Govt.
  9. Centurian Institute of Technology Khurda (CIK) Pvt.
  10. College of Engineering & Technology Bhubaneswar (CET) Govt.
  11. College of Engineering Bhubaneswar Bhubaneshwar (CEB) Pvt.
  12. Dhaneswar Rath Institute of Engineering and Management Studies Tangi, Cuttack (DRM) Pvt.
  13. Eastern Academy of Science & Technology Phulnakhara, Khurda (EAS) Pvt.
  14. Einstien Academy of Tech. & Management (EATAM) Bania Tangi Bhubaneswar
  15. Eklavya College of Tech., and Sci., At Kusumati PO Jatni Bhubaneswar Khurda
  16. Gandhi Engineering College Bhubaneswar (GEC) Pvt.
  17. Gandhi Institute for Education & Technology, At Banlatangi, P.O. Bajpur, Dist : Khurda-752060
  18. Gandhi Institute for Technology Bhubaneswar (GIF) Pvt.
  19. Gandhi Institute of Technological Advancement Badaraghunathpur, Bhubaneswar (GIB) Pvt.
  20. Gandhi Institute of Technology & Management Khurda (GIK) Pvt.
  21. Ghanashyama Hemalata Institute of Technology & Management Chhaitana Puri (GHT) Pvt.
  22. Gurukula College of Engineering for Women (GCEM) At- Jamuhari Chhatabar, Bhubaneshwar Dist- Khurda Odisha
  23. Gurukul Institute of Technology,Janla Bhubaneswar (GKT) Pvt.
  24. Hi-Tech College of Engineering, Rasulghar, Pandara Bhubaneswar
  25. Hi-Tech Institute of Technology Khurda (HIT) Pvt.
  26. Indic Institute of Design & Research Khurda (IID) Pvt.
  27. Indotech College of Engineering, Plot No. 144, AT/PO Mallipada, Via Pallahat(Khurda-2) Dist-khurda,Orissa-752056
  28. Indus College of Engg. Bhubaneswar (IDU) Pvt.
  29. Jagannath Institute of Engineering & Technology Cuttack (JIC) Pvt.
  30. KMBB College of Engineering and Technology AT-Daleiput, PO-Talahat Dist. Khurda,Orissa
  31. Konark Institute of Science & Technology Jatni,Bhubaneswar (KIS) Pvt.
  32. Koustav Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar (KIT) Pvt.
  33. Koustuva Institute of Self Domain (for Women) Bhubaneswar (KID) Pvt.
  34. Krupajala Engineering College Pubasasan, Bhubaneswar (KEC) Pvt.
  35. Maharaja Institute of Technology,Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar (MIK) Pvt.
  36. Mahavir Institute of Engineering and Technology Paniora, Bhubaneswar (MIB) Pvt.
  37. Modern Institute of Technology & Management Khurda (MIM) Pvt.
  38. Nalanda Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar (NIT) Pvt.
  39. Nigam Institute of engineering and Technology, Barang,Cuttack
  40. NM Institute of Engineering & Technology Sijua, Bhubaneswar (NMI) Pvt.
  41. Orissa Engineering College Nijigarhkurki, Bhubaneswar (OEC) Pvt.
  42. Oxford College of Engineering and Management ,Ramachandrapur, Bhubaneswar (OCM) Pvt.
  43. Rajdhani Engineering College Bhubaneswar (REC) Pvt.
  44. Shibani Institute of Technical Education , At-PO-Chhatabar,Via, Hanla, Bhubaneswar – 752054, Khurda, Orissa
  45. Silicon Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar (SIT) Pvt.
  46. Sophitorium Engineering College, Baniatangi, Khurda
  47. Spintronic Tech. & Advance Resarch At.Po Taraboi P.S. Jatani Dist Khurda, Orissa
  48. Subas Institute of Technology Gyana Vihar, Barang, Bhubaneswar 754 005 Orissa
  49. Suddhananda Engg. & Research Centre, Phulnakhara Cuttack At Anchhipur P.O. Bhatapatna Orissa
  50. Synergy Institute of Technology, At : Bhimpur,P.O. Jagannathpur, P.S. Balianta, Dist:Khurda, Orissa
  51. TempleCity Institute of Technology & Engineering Khurda (TCT) Pvt.
  52. The Techno School Bhubaneswar (TTS) Pvt.
  53. Trident Academy of Technology Bhubaneswar (TAT) Pvt.
  54. Vedang Institute of Technology, Durga Prasad, P.O. Ramachandi, Dist. Khurda, Orissa
  55. VITS Engineering College, Tangi, Khurda (VTK) Pvt.
  56. Vivekananda Inst. Of Tech., at Chhatabar Dandi, Chaatabar, Orissa
  57. Xavier Institute of Tech., Princess Avencue Ghangapatna Bhubaneswar Dist Khurda Orissa
  58. Agricultural Engineering at OUAT, Bhubaneswar
  59. KIIT Bhubaneswar
  60. ITER Bhubaneswar
  61. IIIT Bhubaneswar
  62. IIT Bhubaneswar

Berhampur:

  1. Gandhi Academy of Tech. & Engineering At/PO Golonthara Konisi, Berhampur, Dist Ganjam Orissa
  2. Gandhi Institute of Industrial Technology Berhampur (GII) Pvt.
  3. Kalam Institute of Technology, Berhampur Berhampur (KIB) Pvt.
  4. National Institute of Science and Technology Palur Hills, Berhampur (NST) Pvt.
  5. Parla Maharaj Engineering College
  6. Rahul Institute of Engineering & Technology Thatadapalli Village, Kotharsing (P.O.) Konisi Tahasil, Berhampur, Ganjam (D. T.) Orissa
  7. Roland Institute of Technology Surya Vihar, Berhampur (RIT) Pvt.
  8. Sanjaya Memorial Institute of Technology Chandipadar, Berhampur (SMT) Pvt.
  9. Vignan Institute of Technology & Management Berhampur (VIT) Pvt.
  10. IIIT Berhampur (planned)

Balasore-Bhadrakh:

  1. Balasore College of Engineering & Technology Balasore (BCE) Pvt.
  2. Bhadrak Institute of Engineering & Technology Barapada, Bhadrak (BIT) Pvt.
  3. Modern Engineering & Management Studies Balasore (MEM) Pvt.
  4. Satyasai Engineering College Balasore (SAT) Pvt.
  5. Srinix College of Engineering College At-Ranipatna, Dist Balasore-750001 .
  6. Vijayanjali Institute of Technology At Gadabhanga No. 4 P.O. Khantapara, District : Balasore 756043 Orissa

Sambalpur-Baragarh-Jharsuguda-Sundergarh:

  1. Black Diamond College of Engineering & Technology Jharsuguda (BDC) Pvt.
  2. Padmashree Krutartha Acharya College of Engineering Bargarh (PKA) Pvt.
  3. Vikash College of Engineering for Women (VCEW) plot No. 2766, P.S. Dist- Baragarh, Odisha
  4. VSSUT Burla (UCE) Govt.
  5. Silicon Institute of Technology, Sason, Sambalpur -763 200, Orissa.
  6. Sundargarh Engineering College, Sundargarh (SUN) Pvt.

Rourkela:

  1. Padmanava College of Engineering Rourkela (PCE) Pvt.
  2. Purushottam Institute of Engineering & Technology Mandiakudar, Rourkela (PIE) Pvt.
  3. NIT Rourkela
  4. Rourkela Institute of Technology At P.O. Kuarmunda, District : Sundergarh Pin 770039 Orissa (planned)

Gunupur-Rayagada:

  1. Gandhi Institute of Engineering & Technology Gunupur (GIT) Pvt.
  2. Gandhi Institute of Science and Technology Rayagada (GIR) Pvt.
  3. Institute of Advanced Computer & Research Rayagada (IAC) Pvt.
  4. Majhighariani Institute of Technology and Science Rayagada (MIT) Pvt.

Angul-Talcher-Dhenkanal:

  1. Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology Sarang (IGT) Govt.
  2. Adarsha College of Engineering At Saradhapur, P.O. Kumurisingha Dist : Angul, Pin 759122 Orissa
  3. Synergy Institute of Engineering and Technology Dhenkanal (SYN) Pvt.

Koraput-Jeypore:

  1. Gopal Krushna College of Engineering & Technology Jeypore (GCE) Pvt.
  2. Samanta Chandra Sekhar Institute of Technology & Management Semiliguda, Koraput (SCS) Pvt.

Others:

  1. Jagannath Institute of Technology & Management Paralakhemundi (JIP) Pvt.
  2. Orissa School of Mining Engineering Keonjhar (OSM) Govt.
  3. Seemanta Engineering College Jharpokharia, Mayurbhanj (SEC) Pvt.
  4. Government Engineering College, Kalahandi
  5. Paradeep Port Engineering College (planned)

14 comments September 3rd, 2009

JEE Counseling for 88 Engineering Colleges/Institutes/Universities in Orissa; 25 of them are new

Update: As one may notice one of the existing colleges that is missing from the list below is:

  • Purushottam Institute of Technology, Rourkela.

It is missing because the Industries department of Orissa has barred it from admitting students from Orissa JEE in 2009-2010. Some details are reported at http://dailypioneer.com/191657/Industry-dept-bars-Purushottam-Institute.html. It was allowed to fill up seats based on AIEEE though.


The list below is based on the availability of seats pages of http://jeeorissa.com/availability_of_seats.asp.

  1. Ajay Binay Institute of Technology Cuttack (ABT) Pvt.
  2. Apex Institute of Technology & Management, Pahal Bhubaneshwar (APT) Pvt.
  3. ARYAN INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY PANCHAGAON, KHURDA Bhubaneswar (AIE) Pvt.
  4. Balasore College of Engineering & Technology Balasore (BCE) Pvt.
  5. Bhadrak Institute of Engineering & Technology Barapada, Bhadrak (BIT) Pvt.
  6. Bhubaneswar Engineering College Khurda (BEC) Pvt.
  7. Bhubaneswar Institute of Technology JANLA, KHURDA (BIB) Pvt.
  8. Black Diamond College of Engineering & Technology Jharsuguda (BDC) Pvt.
  9. BRM International Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar (BII) Pvt.
  10. C. V. Raman College of Engineering Bhubaneswar (CVR) Pvt.
  11. Central Institute of Plastics Engineering And Technology Bhubaneswar (CPT) Govt.
  12. Centurian Institute of Technology Khurda (CIK) Pvt.
  13. College of Engineering & Technology Bhubaneswar (CET) Govt.
  14. College of Engineering Bhubaneswar Bhubaneshwar (CEB) Pvt.
  15. Dhaneswar Rath Institute of Engineering and Management Studies Tangi, Cuttack (DRM) Pvt.
  16. Eastern Academy of Science & Technology Phulnakhara, Khurda (EAS) Pvt.
  17. EINSTEIN ACADEMY OF TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT BANIATANGI, KHURDA (EAT) Pvt.
  18. EKLAVYA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY & SCIENCE Jatni, Bhubaneswar (ECT) Pvt.
  19. GANDHI ACADEMY OF TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING GOLONTHARA, BERHAMPUR (GAT) Pvt.
  20. Gandhi Engineering College Bhubaneswar (GEC) Pvt.
  21. GANDHI INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION & TECHNOLOGY BANIATANGI,KHURDA (GIE) Pvt.
  22. Gandhi Institute for Technology Bhubaneswar (GIF) Pvt.
  23. Gandhi Institute of Engineering & Technology Gunupur (GIT) Pvt.
  24. Gandhi Institute of Industrial Technology Berhampur (GII) Pvt.
  25. Gandhi Institute of Science and Technology Rayagada (GIR) Pvt.
  26. Gandhi Institute of Technological Advancement Badaraghunathpur, Bhubaneswar (GIB) Pvt.
  27. Gandhi Institute of Technology & Management Khurda (GIK) Pvt.
  28. Ghanashyama Hemalata Institute of Technology & Management Chhaitana Puri (GHT) Pvt.
  29. Gopal Krushna College of Engineering & Technology Jeypore (GCE) Pvt.
  30. Government College of Engineering Kalahandi Bhawanipatna, Kalahandi (GCK) Govt.
  31. GURUKUL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING(FOR WOMEN) JAMUJHARI, BHUBANESWAR (GCW) Pvt.
  32. Gurukul Institute of Technology,Janla Bhubaneswar (GKT) Pvt.
  33. HITECH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING BHUBANESWAR (HCE) Pvt.
  34. Hi-Tech Institute of Technology Khurda (HIT) Pvt.
  35. Indic Institute of Design & Research Khurda (IID) Pvt.
  36. Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology Sarang (IGT) Govt.
  37. INDOTECH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING MALLIPADA, KHURDA (ICE) Pvt.
  38. Indus College of Engg. Bhubaneswar (IDU) Pvt.
  39. Institute of Advanced Computer & Research Rayagada (IAC) Pvt.
  40. International Institute of Information Technology(Self Sustaining) Gothapatana, Bhubaneswar (III) Govt.
  41. Jagannath Institute of Engineering & Technology Cuttack (JIC) Pvt.
  42. Jagannath Institute of Technology & Management Paralakhemundi (JIP) Pvt.
  43. Kalam Institute of Technology, Berhampur Berhampur (KIB) Pvt.
  44. KMBB COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY DALEIPUT, KHURDA (KCE) Pvt.
  45. Konark Institute of Science & Technology Jatni,Bhubaneswar (KIS) Pvt.
  46. Koustav Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar (KIT) Pvt.
  47. Koustuva Institute of Self Domain(for Women) Bhubaneswar (KID) Pvt.
  48. Krupajala Engineering College Pubasasan, Bhubaneswar (KEC) Pvt.
  49. Maharaja Institute of Technology,Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar (MIK) Pvt.
  50. Mahavir Institute of Engineering and Technology Paniora, Bhubaneswar (MIB) Pvt.
  51. Majhighariani Institute of Technology and Science Rayagada (MIT) Pvt.
  52. Modern Engineering & Management Studies Balasore (MEM) Pvt.
  53. Modern Institute of Technology & Management Khurda (MIM) Pvt.
  54. Nalanda Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar (NIT) Pvt.
  55. National Institute of Science and Technology Palur Hills, Berhampur (NST) Pvt.
  56. NM Institute of Engineering & Technology Sijua, Bhubaneswar (NMI) Pvt.
  57. Orissa Engineering College Nijigarhkurki, Bhubaneswar (OEC) Pvt.
  58. Orissa School of Mining Engineering Keonjhar (OSM) Govt.
  59. Padmanava College of Engineering Rourkela (PCE) Pvt.
  60. Padmashree Krutartha Acharya College of Engineering Bargarh (PKA) Pvt.
  61. Parala Maharaja Engineering College Berhampur (PMG) Govt.
  62. RAHUL INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY GOVINDAPUR JN, BERHAMPUR (RIE) Pvt.
  63. Rajdhani Engineering College Bhubaneswar (REC) Pvt.
  64. Roland Institute of Technology Surya Vihar, Berhampur (RIT) Pvt.
  65. Samanta Chandra Sekhar Institute of Technology & Management Semiliguda, Koraput (SCS) Pvt.
  66. Sanjaya Memorial Institute of Technology Chandipadar, Berhampur (SMT) Pvt.
  67. Satyasai Engineering College Balasore (SAT) Pvt.
  68. Seemanta Engineering College Jharpokharia, Mayurbhanj (SEC) Pvt.
  69. SHIBANI INSTITUTE OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION JANLA, BHUBANESWAR (SIE) Pvt.
  70. Silicon Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar (SIT) Pvt.
  71. Silicon Institute of Technology Sasan, Sambalpur (SIS) Pvt.
  72. SOPHITORIUM ENGINEERING COLLEGE BANIATANGI, KHURDA (SEK) Pvt.
  73. SPINTRONIC TECHNOLOGY & ADVANCE RESEARCH TARABOI, KHURDA (STA) Pvt.
  74. SRINIX COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING RANIPATNA, BALASORE (SCE) Pvt.
  75. Subas Institute of Technology Barang,Bhubaneswar (SIB) Pvt.
  76. SUDDHANANDA ENGINEERING & RESEARH CENTRE PHULNAKHARA, CUTTACK (SER) Pvt.
  77. Sundargarh Engineering College sundargarh (SUN) Pvt.
  78. Synergy Institute of Engineering and Technology Dhenkanal (SYN) Pvt.
  79. SYNERGY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY BHIMPUR, KHURDA (SIK) Pvt.
  80. TempleCity Institute of Technology & Engineering Khurda (TCT) Pvt.
  81. The Techno School Bhubaneswar (TTS) Pvt.
  82. Trident Academy of Technology Bhubaneswar (TAT) Pvt.
  83. VEDANG INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLGY DURGA PRASAD,KHURDA (VIK) Pvt.
  84. Veera Surendra Sai University of Technology Burla (UCE) Govt.
  85. Vignan Institute of Technology & Management Berhampur (VIT) Pvt.
  86. VIKASH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING(FOR WOMEN) BARGARH (VCE) Pvt.
  87. VIVEKANANDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY BHUBANESWAR (VIB) Pvt.
  88. Xavier Institute of Technology Ghangapatna, Bhubaneswar (XIT) Pvt.

The Engineering Colleges, institutes and departments that do not take students via JEE are:

  1. IIT Bhubaneswar
  2. NIT Rourkela
  3. ITER, SOA University, Bhubaneswar
  4. KIIT Engineering College, Bhubaneswar
  5. Department of Agricultural Engineering, OUAT, Bhubaneswar
  6. ICFAI Tech, Bhubaneswar

12 comments July 25th, 2009

IGIT Sarang advertises for thirty four faculty positions

1 comment December 26th, 2008

Other Engineering college clusters in Orissa

Berhampur:

  1. Gandhi Institute of Industrial Technology Berhampur (GII) Pvt.
  2. Kalam Institute of Technology, Berhampur Berhampur (KIB) Pvt.
  3. National Institute of Science and Technology Palur Hills, Berhampur (NST) Pvt.
  4. Roland Institute of Technology Surya Vihar, Berhampur (RIT) Pvt.
  5. Sanjaya Memorial Institute of Technology Chandipadar, Berhampur (SMT) Pvt.
  6. Vignan Institute of Technology & Management Berhampur (VIT) Pvt.
  7. IIIT Berhampur (planned)
  8. Parla Maharaj Engineering College (planned) 
  9. Rahul Institute of Engineering & Technology Thatadapalli Village, Kotharsing (P.O.) Konisi Tahasil, Berhampur, Ganjam (D. T.) Orissa (planned)

Rourkela-Sundergarh:

  1. Padmanava College of Engineering Rourkela (PCE) Pvt.
  2. Purushottam Institute of Engineering & Technology Mandiakudar, Rourkela (PIE) Pvt.
  3. Sundargarh Engineering College sundargarh (SUN) Pvt.
  4. NIT Rourkela
  5. Rourkela Institute of Technology At P.O. Kuarmunda, District : Sundergarh Pin 770039 Orissa (planned)

Balasore-Bhadrakh:

  1. Balasore College of Engineering & Technology Balasore (BCE) Pvt.
  2. Bhadrak Institute of Engineering & Technology Barapada, Bhadrak (BIT) Pvt.
  3. Modern Engineering & Management Studies Balasore (MEM) Pvt.
  4. Satyasai Engineering College Balasore (SAT) Pvt.
  5. Vijayanjali Institute of Technology At Gadabhanga No. 4 P.O. Khantapara, District : Balasore 756043 Orissa (planned)

Gunupur-Rayagada:

  1. Gandhi Institute of Engineering & Technology Gunupur (GIT) Pvt.
  2. Gandhi Institute of Science and Technology Rayagada (GIR) Pvt.
  3. Institute of Advanced Computer & Research Rayagada (IAC) Pvt.
  4. Majhighariani Institute of Technology and Science Rayagada (MIT) Pvt.

Sambalpur-Baragarh-Jharsuguda:

  1. Black Diamond College of Engineering & Technology Jharsuguda (BDC) Pvt.
  2. Padmashree Krutartha Acharya College of Engineering Bargarh (PKA) Pvt.
  3. University College of Engineering Burla (UCE) Govt.

Angul-Talcher:

  1. Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology Sarang (IGT) Govt.
  2. Adarsha College of Engineering At Saradhapur, P.O. Kumurisingha Dist : Angul, Pin 759122 Orissa (planned)

Koraput-Jeypore:

  1. Gopal Krushna College of Engineering & Technology Jeypore (GCE) Pvt.
  2. Samanta Chandra Sekhar Institute of Technology & Management Semiliguda, Koraput (SCS) Pvt.

Others:

  1. Jagannath Institute of Technology & Management Paralakhemundi (JIP) Pvt.
  2. Orissa School of Mining Engineering Keonjhar (OSM) Govt.
  3. Seemanta Engineering College Jharpokharia, Mayurbhanj (SEC) Pvt.

9 comments August 3rd, 2008

Ranking of engineering colleges in Orissa

(Update on June 17 2008:  For guidance on what you can get with your Orissa JEE rank in 2008, please see http://www.orissalinks.com/archives/1185 I do not have more information than that.)

The following is from our earlier post titled: "2007 ranking of Orissa Engineering colleges that participated in BPUT counseling – solely based on student preferences."

Continuing with our methodology, and solely based on the student preferences in the GE (general) category,  we develop a ranking below. Our methodology is we compare when the various branches of the colleges get finished.  For example below when we write CET (8, 8, 12, 12, 16) it means that two of the CET branches were all finished in the GE category by the ranks 800, two by 1200 and one by 1600. We will use the first three numbers unless it becomes necessary to go beyond that.

  • 1. UCE Burla (8,8,12,12,16)
  • 1. CET Bhubaneswar  (8,8,12,12,16)
  • 2. ITER Bhubaneswar (16,16,16)
  • 3. Silicon Bhubaneswar (16, 20, 20)
  • 4. CV Raman Bhubaneswar (20,24,28)
  • 5. NIST Berhampur (24, 24, 28)
  • 6. GITA  Bhubaneswar(28,28,32)
  • 7. Orissa Eng College Bhubaneswar (28, 28, 36)
  • 7. IGIT Sarang (20,28,45)
  • 8. College of Eng Bhubaneswar (36,36,41)
  • 9. Gandhi Eng College Bhubaneswar (36,41,45)
  • 10. Krupajala Bhubaneswar (45,45,45)
  • 10. Trident Bhuabneswar (41, 45, 50)
  • 11. East Bhubaneswar (45,55,66)
  • 11. Gandhi Inst for Tech Bhubaneswar (50,50,60)
  • 11. GIET Gunupur (50,50,60)
  • 12. Orissa school of mining eng Keonjhar (45, 55, 117)
  • 13. NMIET Bhubaneswar (66, 72, 78)
  • 14. DRIEMS Dhenkanala(72,72,100)
  • 15. Konark Bhubaneswar (78, 78, 117)
  • 15. Koustuva Bhubaneswar (78, 100, 100)
  • 15. Mahavir Bhubaneswar (78, 84, 100)
  • 15. Synergy Dhenkanal (78, 84, 100)
  • 16. Nalanda Bhubaneswar (84, 84, 100)
  • 17. Rajdhani Bhubaneswar (84, 100, 100)
  • 18. Roland Berhampur (84,100, 108)
  • 19. Techno Bhubaneswar (84, 100, 117)
  • 19. Padmanav Rourkela (100,100,100)
  • 20. Ajay Binay Cuttack (100,100,117)
  • 21. Ghanashyam Hemalata  Puri(100,108,136)
  • 22. Jagannath Cuttack (108,117,147)
  • 22. Bhadrakh (117,117, 136)
  • 23. JITM Parlakhemundi (117,126,147)
  • 24. Inst of Adv Rayagada (117,136,159)
  • 24. Sanjay Memorial Berhampur (117,147,159)
  • 24. Purushottam Rourkela (126,126,136)
  • 26. Balasore (136,136,159)
  • 27. Seemanta Mayurbhanj (159, 159, 186)
  • 28. Padmashree Baragarh (172,172,200)
  • 29. Majighariani Rayagada (172,200,200)
  • 30. Satyasai Balasore (159, 172, 999)
  • 31. Samanta Chandra Sekhar Koraput (186,999,999)
  • 32. Gopal Krishna Jeypore (999,999,999)

The colleges that are missing from the above are NIT Rourkela, and KIIT. I consider NIT Rourkela to currently be the best in Orissa. I would slot KIIT around ITER and Silicon.

Outlook for 2008-2009:

Now that ITER’s parent organization Siksha O Anusandhan has become a deemed university, ITER may opt out of Orissa JEE and/or 2008 BPUT counseling.

In 2008 and 2009 there would be several new colleges.

213 comments May 29th, 2008

Plans for increasing capacity of Orissa govt. engineering colleges

Following is an excerpt from a news report in New Indian Express.

… If sources are to be believed, the varsity is seriously planning to raise the intake capacity of the government institutions.

The technical university’s four constituent colleges – University College of Engineering (UCE), Burla, College of Engineering and Technology (CET), Bhubaneswar, Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology (IGIT), Saranga, and Orissa School of Mining Engineering (OSME), Keonjhar – impart different courses in engineering streams.

While UCE has seven disciplines with an intake capacity of about 270, annual approved strength of CET is 340 in as many as nine streams. Similarly, IGIT admits 150 students in five programmes, while OSME’s degree streams intake is about 90.

However, the BPUT management appears to believe that the government colleges are in need of increasing their intake capacity which will strengthen them financially.

While UCE, Burla and CET, Bhubaneswar, are primarily dependent on government, it is OSME (degree stream) which is self-sufficient.

In the last board of management meeting of the varsity, it was strongly felt that the private colleges have a much larger student strength compared to their government counterparts that contribute significantly to their solvency.

It has agreed that an increased intake in government constituent colleges is the need of the hour where the number of qualified teachers and overall infrastructure is better compared to those available in the private colleges.

A way out is to introduce self-financing models for the programmes. In fact, two engineering streams in UCE, Burla and four subjects in CET here are self-financing but the funds are not sufficient to support the increasing needs.

1 comment November 19th, 2007

2007 ranking of Orissa Engineering colleges that participated in BPUT counseling – solely based on student preferences

((Update on June 17 2008:  For guidance on what you can get with your Orissa JEE rank in 2008, please see http://www.orissalinks.com/archives/1185 I do not have more information than that.)

Continuing with our methodology, and solely based on the student preferences in the GE (general) category,  we develop a ranking below. Our methodology is we compare when the various branches of the colleges get finished.  For example below when we write CET (8, 8, 12, 12, 16) it means that two of the CET branches were all finished in the GE category by the ranks 800, two by 1200 and one by 1600. We will use the first three numbers unless it becomes necessary to go beyond that.

  • 1. UCE Burla (8,8,12,12,16)
  • 1. CET Bhubaneswar  (8,8,12,12,16)
  • 2. ITER Bhubaneswar (16,16,16)
  • 3. Silicon Bhubaneswar (16, 20, 20)
  • 4. CV Raman Bhubaneswar (20,24,28)
  • 5. NIST Berhampur (24, 24, 28)
  • 6. GITA  Bhubaneswar(28,28,32)
  • 7. Orissa Eng College Bhubaneswar (28, 28, 36)
  • 7. IGIT Sarang (20,28,45)
  • 8. College of Eng Bhubaneswar (36,36,41)
  • 9. Gandhi Eng College Bhubaneswar (36,41,45)
  • 10. Krupajala Bhubaneswar (45,45,45)
  • 10. Trident Bhuabneswar (41, 45, 50)
  • 11. East Bhubaneswar (45,55,66)
  • 11. Gandhi Inst for Tech Bhubaneswar (50,50,60)
  • 11. GIET Gunupur (50,50,60)
  • 12. Orissa school of mining eng Keonjhar (45, 55, 117)
  • 13. NMIET Bhubaneswar (66, 72, 78)
  • 14. DRIEMS Dhenkanala(72,72,100)
  • 15. Konark Bhubaneswar (78, 78, 117)
  • 15. Koustuva Bhubaneswar (78, 100, 100)
  • 15. Mahavir Bhubaneswar (78, 84, 100)
  • 15. Synergy Dhenkanal (78, 84, 100)
  • 16. Nalanda Bhubaneswar (84, 84, 100)
  • 17. Rajdhani Bhubaneswar (84, 100, 100)
  • 18. Roland Berhampur (84,100, 108)
  • 19. Techno Bhubaneswar (84, 100, 117)
  • 19. Padmanav Rourkela (100,100,100)
  • 20. Ajay Binay Cuttack (100,100,117)
  • 21. Ghanashyam Hemalata  Puri(100,108,136)
  • 22. Jagannath Cuttack (108,117,147)
  • 22. Bhadrakh (117,117, 136)
  • 23. JITM Parlakhemundi (117,126,147)
  • 24. Inst of Adv Rayagada (117,136,159)
  • 24. Sanjay Memorial Berhampur (117,147,159)
  • 24. Purushottam Rourkela (126,126,136)
  • 26. Balasore (136,136,159)
  • 27. Seemanta Mayurbhanj (159, 159, 186)
  • 28. Padmashree Baragarh (172,172,200)
  • 29. Majighariani Rayagada (172,200,200)
  • 30. Satyasai Balasore (159, 172, 999)
  • 31. Samanta Chandra Sekhar Koraput (186,999,999)
  • 32. Gopal Krishna Jeypore (999,999,999)

The colleges that are missing from the above are NIT Rourkela, and KIIT. I consider NIT Rourkela to currently be the best in Orissa. I would slot KIIT around ITER and Silicon.

Outlook for 2008-2009:

Now that ITER’s parent organization Siksha O Anusandhan has become a deemed university, ITER may opt out of Orissa JEE and/or 2008 BPUT counseling.

In 2008 and 2009 there would be several new colleges. Among them three of them, if they get their approvals in time, are going to make a splash because of the people involved in the making of those colleges. They are:

  1. Bhubaneswar Institute of Technology: This College will be located at or adjacent to Infocity II. Its founders include three Orissa origin professors in the US (Prof. Rabi Mohapatra, Prof. Laxmi Bhuyan, Prof. Prashant Mohapatra) and high level people in WIPRO (in India) and Microsoft (USA). Watch out for this college. It should leap to the top3-5 in Orissa within a year or two of its starting.
  2. Temple City Institute of Technology: This college is being founded by one of the founders of KIIT and a US software professional who also gave some initial funding to KIIT. This college is also supported by at least one North America based professor (not me). Again based on the track record of the founders this should become a good college.
  3. Indus College of EngineeringWe discussed this college earlier. This college is being established by a trust led by Dr. Ravi Reddy. Dr. Reddy is a B.Tech from IIT Kharagpur and a Ph.D from University of Houston, USA. He was one of the main person at NIST, Berhampur. Based on this information, I think this will also become a good  engineering college.
  4. ASBM institute of Technology: Newsreports mention that ASBM plans to establish an engineering college in 2008. Based on ASBM’s track record this should become a good engineering college too.

158 comments August 7th, 2007

Final summary of GE seat situation at the end of JEE counseling for general category

(Update on June 17 2008:  For guidance on what you can get with your Orissa JEE rank in 2008, please see http://www.orissalinks.com/archives/1185 I do not have more information than that.)

This is a continuation of our earlier effort. Following are the branches and colleges that no longer have any GE seats. On the side we mention in which counseling the seats got filled up and what are left. [Please note that when we mention that a certain branch got filled up in the range, say, 800-1200 that means it got filled in some rank in between that. It could have been filled up in rank 801 or rank 1200. I just don't have the data to make that distinction.]

  1. Ajay Binay (Comp Sc 8401-10000, Elec & TC 8401-10000, E & EE 10801-11700, AE&I 11701-12600, Elec 11701-12600, Mech 11701-12600) – ALL GE GONE by 12600
  2. Balasore (Comp Sc 12601-13600, E & TC 12601-13600, IT  14701-15900, Mech 15901-17200, Mech 17201-18600) – ALL GE GONE by 18600
  3. Bhadrakh Inst (Comp Sc 10801-11700, E & TC 10801-11700, IT 12601-13600, Elec 13601-14700, Mech 13601-14700, Civil 18601-20000) – ALL GE GONE By 20000
  4. CV Raman  Bhubaneswar  (AE & I 2401-2800, Comp Sc 2001-2400, Electrical 2401-2800, Elec & TC 1601-2000, IT 2401-2800, Mech 3201-3600, Chemical 7201-7800, Marine 15901-17200) – ALL GE GONE by 17200
  5. College of Engg. Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 3201-3600, Elect & TC 3201-3600, IT 3601-4100, E & EE 4501-5000, Mech 5501-6000, Civil 10801-11700) – ALL GE GONE by 11701
  6. CET Bhubaneswar (Civil 1201-1600, Comp Sc 401-800, Electrical 401-800, I&E 1-400 (?), IT 801-1200, Mech 801-1200, Biotech 4101-4500, Textile 8401-10000, Fashion 13601-14700) – ALL GE GONE by 14700
  7. DRIEMS, Cuttack (Comp Sc 6601-7200, Ele & TC 6601-7200, IT 8401-10000, Elec 10001-10800, AE&I 10801-11700) – ALL GE GONE by 11701
  8. East Bhubaneswar (Elect & TC 4101-4500, Comp Sc. 5001-5500, IT 6001-6600, AE&I 8401-10000, Elect 8401-10000, Mech 10001-10800, Biomed 20001-21545) Env (4)
  9. Gandhi Engineering College Bhubaneswar (ECE 3201-3600, Comp Sc 3601-4100, E & EE V, IT 4501-4500) – ALL GE GONE by 5000
  10. Gandhi Institute for Technology Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 4501-5000, ECE 4501-5000, IT 5501-6000, E&EE 5501-6000) – ALL GE GONE by 6000
  11. GIET Gunupur (Comp Sc 4501-5000, ECE 4501-5000, E & EE 5501-6000, IT 6601-7200, AE & I 7201-7800, Mech 7201-7800, Chem 14701-15900, Biotech 18601-20000) – ALL GE GONE By 20000
  12. GITA Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 2401-2800, E & EE 2801-3200, IT 3201-3600, ECE 2401-2800, Electrical 4101-4500, Mech 4501-5000) – ALL GE GONE by 5000
  13. Ghanashyam Hemlata, Puri (Comp Sc 8401-10000, E & TC 10001-10800, Elec 12601-13600, Mech 13601-14700) – ALL GE GONE By 14700
  14. Gopal Krishna Jeypore () Civil (17), Elec (12), ECE (12)
  15. IGIT Sarang (Elect 1601-2000, Mech 2401-2800, Metallurgy 4101-4500, Civil 4501-5000, Chemical 5001-5500) – ALL GE GONE 5500
  16. Inst of Ad Comp Res, Raygada (Comp Sc 10801-11700, IT 12601-13600, ECE 14701-15900,  E & EE 14701-15900, Mech 18601-20000), Civil (29)
  17. ITER Bhubaneswar (AE&I 1201-1600, Civil 3201-3600, Comp Sc 1201-1600, Electrical 1601-2000, E &EE 1201-1600, ELE & TC 1201-1600, IT 1201-1600, Mech 2401-2800) - ALL GE GONE by 3600
  18. Jagannath Cuttack (Comp Sc 10001-10800, Elec & TC 10801-11700, Mech 13601-14700) – ALL GE GONE by 14700.
  19. JITM Parlakheumndi (Comp Sc 10801-11700, ECE 11701-12600, IT 13601-14700, E & EE 13601-14700,  I & E 17201-18600, Mech 17201-18600) Chemical (10)
  20. Konark Inst Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7201-7800, Ele & TC 7201-7800, AE & I 10801-11700, Elec 10801-11700, Mech 10801-11700) – ALL GE GONE by 11700
  21. Koustuva Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7201-7800, E & EE 8401-10000, Elc & TC 8401-10000, IT 8401-10000,  Biomed 15901-17200) – ALL GE GONE by 17200
  22. Krupajala Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 4101-4500, Elec & TC 4101-4500, IT 4101-4500, AE & I 5501-6000, Elec 5501-6000, Mech 6601-7200) – ALL GE GONE by 7200
  23. Mahavir Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7201-7800, Elec & TC 7801-8400, E & EE 8401-10000, IT 8401-10000, AE&I 11701-12600) Biomed (12)
  24. Majighariani Rayagada (Comp Sc 15901-17200, IT 18601-20000, ECE 18601-20000, E & EE 20001-21545), Mech (11), Biotech (16)
  25. Nalanda (Comp Sc 7801-8400, ECE 7801-8400, IT 8401-10000, Mech 10001-10800) – ALL GE GONE by 10800
  26. NIST Berhampur (Comp Sc 2001-2400, E & EE 2401-2800, I & E 2801-3200, IT 2801-3200, ECE 2001-2400) - ALL GE GONE by 3200
  27. NM IET Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 6001-6600, ECE 6601-7200,  E & EE 7201-7800, IT 7801-8400, Mech 10001-10800, Inst 12601-13600) – ALL GE GONE by 13600
  28. Orissa Engineering College (Comp Sc 2401-2800, ELE & TC 2401-2800, IT 3201-3600, Electrical 3601-4100, Mech 4501-5000, Civil 10001-10800) – ALL GE GONE 10800
  29. Orissa school of mining Engg Keonjhar (Elec 4101-4500, Mech 5001-5500, Mining 10801-11700) – ALL GE GONE by 11700
  30. Padmanav Rourkela (Comp Sc 8401-10000, E & Tc 8401-10000, IT 8401-10000, E & EE 10001-10800) – ALL GE GONE 10800
  31. Padmashree Baragarh (Comp Sc 15901-17200, Elec & TC 15901-17200, AE & I 18601-20000, Elec 20001-21545, Mech 20001-21545) – ALL GE GONE by 21545.
  32. Purushottam Rourkela (Comp Sc 11701-12600, E & TC 11701-12600, IT 12601-13600,  E & EE 13601-14700, AE & I 14701-15900) – ALL GE GONE by 15900.
  33. Rajdhani Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7801-8400, IT 8401-10000, ECE 8401-10000, E & EE 10001-10800) – ALL GE GONE 10800
  34. Roland Berhampur (ECE 7801-8400, Comp Sc 8401-10000, IT 10001-10800, E & EE 12601-13600, AE & I 13601-14700) – ALL GE GONE by 14700
  35. Samanta Chandra Sekhar Koraput (Comp Sc 17201-18600) ECE (18), Elec (32), AE & I (36), Mech (31)
  36. Sanjay Memorial Berhampur (Elec & Tc 10801-11700, E & EE 13601-14700, Elect 14701-15900, Mech 15901-17200, Civil 18601-20000) – ALL GE GONE By 20000
  37. Satyasai Balasore (Comp Sc 14701-15900, Elec & TC 15901-17200), Mech (5)
  38. Seemanta Mayurbhanj (Comp Sc 14701-15900, Elec & TC 14701-15900, Elec 17201-18600, Mech 17201-18600, I&E 18601-20000), Civil (4)
  39. Silicon Bhubaneswar (AE & I 2001-2400, Comp Sc 1601-2000 , E & EE 1601-2000, ELE & TC 1201-1600, IT 1601-2000 ) – ALL GE GONE by 2400
  40. Synergy Dhenkanal (Elec & TC 7201-7800, Comp Sc 7801-8400, IT 8401-10000,  Elec 10801-11700, Mech 10801-11700) – ALL GE GONE by 11700
  41. Techno Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7801-8400, ECE 8401-10000, E & EE 10801-11700, AE & I 11701-12600) – ALL GE GONE by 12600
  42. Trident Bhubaneswar (Elec & TC 3601-4100, Comp Sc 4101-4500, E & EE 4501-5000, Biomed 7201-7800) – ALL GE GONE by 7800
  43. UCE Burla (Civil 1601-2000, Comp Sc 401-800, Electrical 801-1200, Elec & TC 401-800, IT 801-1200, Manu 2801-3200, Mech 1201-1600) – ALL GE GONE by 3200

87 comments August 7th, 2007

Summary of GE seat situation at the end of JEE counseling on 3rd August 2007 [GE 1-13600]

(Update on June 17 2008:  For guidance on what you can get with your Orissa JEE rank in 2008, please see http://www.orissalinks.com/archives/1185 I do not have more information than that.)

This is a continuation of our earlier effort. Following are the branches and colleges that no longer have any GE seats. On the side we mention in which counseling the seats got filled up and what are left. The colleges that do not appear in the list below have seats left in all their disciplines.

  1. Ajay Binay (Comp Sc 8401-10000, Elec & TC 8401-10000, E & EE 10801-11700, AE&I 11701-12600, Elec 11701-12600, Mech 11701-12600) – ALL GE GONE by 12600
  2. Balasore (Comp Sc 12601-13600, E & TC 12601-13600) IT, I & E, Mech
  3. Bhadrakh Inst (Comp Sc 10801-11700, E & TC 10801-11700, IT 12601-13600), Elec, Mech, Civil
  4. CV Raman  Bhubaneswar  (AE & I 2401-2800, Comp Sc 2001-2400, Electrical 2401-2800, Elec & TC 1601-2000, IT 2401-2800, Mech 3201-3600, Chemical 7201-7800)  Marine
  5. College of Engg. Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 3201-3600, Elect & TC 3201-3600, IT 3601-4100, E & EE 4501-5000, Mech 5501-6000, Civil 10801-11700) – ALL GE GONE by 11701
  6. CET Bhubaneswar (Civil 1201-1600, Comp Sc 401-800, Electrical 401-800, I&E 1-400 (?), IT 801-1200, Mech 801-1200, Biotech 4101-4500, Textile 8401-10000) Fashion
  7. DRIEMS, Cuttack (Comp Sc 6601-7200, Ele & TC 6601-7200, IT 8401-10000, Elec 10001-10800, AE&I 10801-11700) – ALL GE GONE by 11701
  8. East Bhubaneswar (Elect & TC 4101-4500, Comp Sc. 5001-5500, IT 6001-6600, AE&I 8401-10000, Elect 8401-10000, Mech 10001-10800) Biomed, Env
  9. Gandhi Engineering College Bhubaneswar (ECE 3201-3600, Comp Sc 3601-4100, E & EE V, IT 4501-4500) – ALL GE GONE by 5000
  10. Gandhi Institute for Technology Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 4501-5000, ECE 4501-5000, IT 5501-6000, E&EE 5501-6000) – ALL GE GONE by 6000
  11. GIET Gunupur (Comp Sc 4501-5000, ECE 4501-5000, E & EE 5501-6000, IT 6601-7200, AE & I 7201-7800, Mech 7201-7800) Biotech, Chem
  12. GITA Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 2401-2800, E & EE 2801-3200, IT 3201-3600, ECE 2401-2800, Electrical 4101-4500, Mech 4501-5000) – ALL GE GONE by 5000
  13. Ghanashyam Hemlata, Puri (Comp Sc 8401-10000, E & TC 10001-10800, Elec 12601-13600), Mech
  14. IGIT Sarang (Elect 1601-2000, Mech 2401-2800, Metallurgy 4101-4500, Civil 4501-5000, Chemical 5001-5500) – ALL GE GONE 5500
  15. Inst of Ad Comp Res, Raygada (Comp Sc 10801-11700, IT 12601-13600) ECE,  E & EE, Mech, Civil
  16. ITER Bhubaneswar (AE&I 1201-1600, Civil 3201-3600, Comp Sc 1201-1600, Electrical 1601-2000, E &EE 1201-1600, ELE & TC 1201-1600, IT 1201-1600, Mech 2401-2800) - ALL GE GONE by 3600
  17. Jagannath Cuttack (Comp Sc 10001-10800, Elec & TC 10801-11700) Mech
  18. JITM Parlakheumndi (Comp Sc 10801-11700, ECE 11701-12600) IT, E & EE, I & E, Chemical, mech
  19. Konark Inst Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7201-7800, Ele & TC 7201-7800, AE & I 10801-11700, Elec 10801-11700, Mech 10801-11700) – ALL GE GONE by 11700
  20. Koustuva Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7201-7800, E & EE 8401-10000, Elc & TC 8401-10000, IT 8401-10000 ) Biomed
  21. Krupajala Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 4101-4500, Elec & TC 4101-4500, IT 4101-4500, AE & I 5501-6000, Elec 5501-6000, Mech 6601-7200) – ALL GE GONE by 7200
  22. Mahavir Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7201-7800, Elec & TC 7801-8400, E & EE 8401-10000, IT 8401-10000, AE&I 11701-12600) Biomed
  23. Nalanda (Comp Sc 7801-8400, ECE 7801-8400, IT 8401-10000, Mech 10001-10800) – ALL GE GONE by 10800
  24. NIST Berhampur (Comp Sc 2001-2400, E & EE 2401-2800, I & E 2801-3200, IT 2801-3200, ECE 2001-2400) - ALL GE GONE by 3200
  25. NM IET Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 6001-6600, ECE 6601-7200,  E & EE 7201-7800, IT 7801-8400, Mech 10001-10800, Inst 12601-13600) – ALL GE GONE by 13600
  26. Orissa Engineering College (Comp Sc 2401-2800, ELE & TC 2401-2800, IT 3201-3600, Electrical 3601-4100, Mech 4501-5000, Civil 10001-10800) – ALL GE GONE 10800
  27. Orissa school of mining Engg Keonjhar (Elec 4101-4500, Mech 5001-5500, Mining 10801-11700) – ALL GE GONE by 11700
  28. Padmanav Rourkela (Comp Sc 8401-10000, E & Tc 8401-10000, IT 8401-10000, E & EE 10001-10800) – ALL GE GONE 10800
  29. Purushottam Rourkela (Comp Sc 11701-12600, E & TC 11701-12600, IT 12601-13600) AE & I, E & EE
  30. Rajdhani Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7801-8400, IT 8401-10000, ECE 8401-10000, E & EE 10001-10800) – ALL GE GONE 10800
  31. Roland Berhampur (ECE 7801-8400, Comp Sc 8401-10000, IT 10001-10800, E & EE 12601-13600) AE & I
  32. Sanjay Memorial Berhampur (Elec & Tc 10801-11700) E & EE, Elect, Mech, Civil
  33. Silicon Bhubaneswar (AE & I 2001-2400, Comp Sc 1601-2000 , E & EE 1601-2000, ELE & TC 1201-1600, IT 1601-2000 ) – ALL GE GONE by 2400
  34. Synergy Dhenkanal (Elec & TC 7201-7800, Comp Sc 7801-8400, IT 8401-10000,  Elec 10801-11700, Mech 10801-11700) – ALL GE GONE by 11700
  35. Techno Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7801-8400, ECE 8401-10000, E & EE 10801-11700, AE & I 11701-12600) – ALL GE GONE by 12600
  36. Trident Bhubaneswar (Elec & TC 3601-4100, Comp Sc 4101-4500, E & EE 4501-5000, Biomed 7201-7800) – ALL GE GONE by 7800
  37. UCE Burla (Civil 1601-2000, Comp Sc 401-800, Electrical 801-1200, Elec & TC 401-800, IT 801-1200, Manu 2801-3200, Mech 1201-1600) – ALL GE GONE by 3200

8 comments August 4th, 2007

Preliminary Ranking of Orissa Engineering Colleges that participate in BPUT JEE counseling – solely based on student preferences

Solely based on the student preferences so far we develop a ranking below. Our methodology is we compare when the various branches of the colleges get finished.  For example below when we write CET (8, 8, 12, 12, 16) it means that two of CET branches were all finished in the GE category by the ranks 800, two by 1200 and one by 1600. We will use the first three numbers unless it becomes necessary to go beyond that.

  • 1. UCE Burla (8,8,12,12,16)
  • 1. CET Bhubaneswar  (8,8,12,12,16)
  • 2. ITER Bhubaneswar (16,16,16)
  • 3. Silicon Bhubaneswar (16, 20, 20)
  • 4. CV Raman (20,24,28)
  • 5. NIST Berhampur (24, 24, 28)
  • 6. GITA (28,28,32)
  • 7. Orissa Eng College Bhubaneswar (28, 28, 36)
  • 7. IGIT Sarang (20,28,45)
  • 8. College of Eng Bhubaneswar (36,36,41)
  • 9. Gandhi Eng College Bhubaneswar (36,41,45)
  • 10. Krupajala Bhubaneswar (45,45,45)
  • 10. Trident Bhuabneswar (41, 45, 50)
  • 11. East Bhubaneswar (45,55,66)
  • 11. Gandhi Inst for Tech Bhubaneswar (50,50,60)
  • 11. GIET Gunupur (50,50,60)
  • 12. Orissa school of mining eng Keonjhar (45, 55, X)
  • 13. NMIET Bhubaneswar (66, 72, 78)
  • 14. DRIEMS(72,72,X)
  • 15. Konark Bhubaneswar (78, 78, X)
  • 15. Koustuva Bhubaneswar (78, 78, X)
  • 16. Mahavir Bhubaneswar (78, 84, X)
  • 16. Synergy Dhenkanal (78, 84, X)
  • 17. Nalanda Bhubaneswar (84, 84, X)
  • 18. Techno Bhubaneswar (84, X, X)
  • 18. Rajdhani Bhubaneswar (84, X, X)
  • 18. Roland Berhampur (84, X, X)

11 comments August 2nd, 2007

Summary of GE seat situation at the end of JEE counseling on 1st August 2007 [GE 1-8400]

This is a continuation of our earlier effort. Following are the branches and colleges that no longer have any GE seats. On the side we mention in which counseling the seats got filled up and what are left. The colleges that do not appear in the list below have seats left in all their disciplines.

  1. CV Raman  Bhubaneswar  (AE & I 2401-2800, Comp Sc 2001-2400, Electrical 2401-2800, Elec & TC 1601-2000, IT 2401-2800, Mech 3201-3600, Chemical 7201-7800)  Marine
  2. College of Engg. Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 3201-3600, Elect & TC 3201-3600, IT 3601-4100, E & EE 4501-5000, Mech 5501-6000) Civil
  3. CET Bhubaneswar (Civil 1201-1600, Comp Sc 401-800, Electrical 401-800, I&E 1-400 (?), IT 801-1200, Mech 801-1200, Biotech 4101-4500) Textile, Fashion
  4. DRIEMS, Cuttack (Comp Sc 6601-7200, Ele & TC 6601-7200) AE&I, Elec, IT
  5. East Bhubaneswar (Elect & TC 4101-4500, Comp Sc. 5001-5500, IT 6001-6600) AE&I, Elect, Mech, Biomed, Env
  6. Gandhi Engineering College Bhubaneswar (ECE 3201-3600, Comp Sc 3601-4100, E & EE V, IT 4501-4500) – ALL GE GONE by 5000
  7. Gandhi Institute for Technology Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 4501-5000, ECE 4501-5000, IT 5501-6000, E&EE 5501-6000) – ALL GE GONE by 6000
  8. GIET Gunupur (Comp Sc 4501-5000, ECE 4501-5000, E & EE 5501-6000, IT 6601-7200, AE & I 7201-7800, Mech 7201-7800) Biotech, Chem
  9. GITA Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 2401-2800, E & EE 2801-3200, IT 3201-3600, ECE 2401-2800, Electrical 4101-4500, Mech 4501-5000) – ALL GE GONE by 5000
  10. IGIT Sarang (Elect 1601-2000, Mech 2401-2800, Metallurgy 4101-4500, Civil 4501-5000, Chemical 5001-5500) – ALL GE GONE 5500
  11. ITER Bhubaneswar (AE&I 1201-1600, Civil 3201-3600, Comp Sc 1201-1600, Electrical 1601-2000, E &EE 1201-1600, ELE & TC 1201-1600, IT 1201-1600, Mech 2401-2800) - ALL GE GONE by 3600
  12. Konark Inst Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7201-7800, Ele & TC 7201-7800) AE & I, Elec, Mech
  13. Koustuva Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7201-7800) E & EE, Elc & TC, IT, Biomed
  14. Krupajala Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 4101-4500, Elec & TC 4101-4500, IT 4101-4500, AE & I 5501-6000, Elec 5501-6000, Mech 6601-7200) – ALL GE GONE by 7200
  15. Mahavir Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7201-7800, Elec & TC 7801-8400) AE&E, E &EE, IT, Biomed
  16. Nalanda (Comp Sc 7801-8400, ECE 7801-8400) IT, Mech
  17. NIST Berhampur (Comp Sc 2001-2400, E & EE 2401-2800, I & E 2801-3200, IT 2801-3200, ECE 2001-2400) - ALL GE GONE by 3200
  18. NM IET Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 6001-6600, ECE 6601-7200,  E & EE 7201-7800, IT 7801-8400) Mech, Inst
  19. Orissa Engineering College (Comp Sc 2401-2800, ELE & TC 2401-2800, IT 3201-3600, Electrical 3601-4100, Mech 4501-5000) Civil
  20. Orissa school of mining Engg Keonjhar (Elec 4101-4500, Mech 5001-5500) Mining
  21. Rajdhani Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7801-8400) E & EE, IT, ECE
  22. Roland Berhampur (ECE 7801-8400) AE & I, Comp Sc, E & EE, IT
  23. Silicon Bhubaneswar (AE & I 2001-2400, Comp Sc 1601-2000 , E & EE 1601-2000, ELE & TC 1201-1600, IT 1601-2000 ) – ALL GE GONE by 2400
  24. Synergy Dhenkanal (Elec & TC 7201-7800, Comp Sc 7801-8400)  Elec, IT, Mech
  25. Techno Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 7801-8400) AE & I, E & EE, ECE
  26. Trident Bhubaneswar (Elec & TC 3601-4100, Comp Sc 4101-4500, E & EE 4501-5000, Biomed 7201-7800) – ALL GE GONE by 7800
  27. UCE Burla (Civil 1601-2000, Comp Sc 401-800, Electrical 801-1200, Elec & TC 401-800, IT 801-1200, Manu 2801-3200, Mech 1201-1600) – ALL GE GONE by 3200

3 comments August 2nd, 2007

Summary of GE seat situation at the end of JEE counseling on 30th July 2007 [GE 1-5000]

Following are the branches and colleges that no longer have any GE seats. On the side we mention in which counseling the seats got filled up.

  1. CV Raman  Bhubaneswar  (AE & I 2401-2800, Comp Sc 2001-2400, Electrical 2401-2800, Elec & TC 1601-2000, IT 2401-2800, Mech 3201-3600)
  2. College of Engg. Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 3201-3600, Elect & TC 3201-3600, IT 3601-4100, E & EE 4501-5000)
  3. CET Bhubaneswar (Civil 1201-1600, Comp Sc 401-800, Electrical 401-800, I&E 1-400 (?), IT 801-1200, Mech 801-1200, Biotech 4101-4500)
  4. East Bhubaneswar (Elect & TC 4101-4500)
  5. Gandhi Engineering College Bhubaneswar (ECE 3201-3600, Comp Sc 3601-4100, E & EE V, IT 4501-4500) – ALL GE GONE by 5000
  6. Gandhi Institute for Technology Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 4501-5000, ECE 4501-5000)
  7. GIET Gunupur (Comp Sc 4501-5000, ECE 4501-5000)
  8. GITA Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 2401-2800, E & EE 2801-3200, IT 3201-3600, ECE 2401-2800, Electrical 4101-4500, Mech 4501-5000) – ALL GE GONE by 5000
  9. IGIT Sarang (Elect 1601-2000, Mech 2401-2800, Metallurgy 4101-4500, Civil 4501-5000)
  10. ITER Bhubaneswar (AE&I 1201-1600, Civil 3201-3600, Comp Sc 1201-1600, Electrical 1601-2000, E &EE 1201-1600, ELE & TC 1201-1600, IT 1201-1600, Mech 2401-2800) - ALL GE GONE by 3600
  11. Krupajala Bhubaneswar (Comp Sc 4101-4500, Elec & TC 4101-4500, IT 4101-4500)
  12. NIST Berhampur (Comp Sc 2001-2400, E & EE 2401-2800, I & E 2801-3200, IT 2801-3200, ECE 2001-2400) - ALL GE GONE by 3200
  13. Orissa Engineering College (Comp Sc 2401-2800, ELE & TC 2401-2800, IT 3201-3600, Electrical 3601-4100, Mech 4501-5000)
  14. Orissa school of mining Engg Keonjhar (Elec 4101-4500)
  15. Silicon Bhubaneswar (AE & I 2001-2400, Comp Sc 1601-2000 , E & EE 1601-2000, ELE & TC 1201-1600, IT 1601-2000 ) – ALL GE GONE by 2400
  16. Trident Bhubaneswar (Elec & TC 3601-4100, Comp Sc 4101-4500, E & EE 4501-5000)
  17. UCE Burla (Civil 1601-2000, Comp Sc 401-800, Electrical 801-1200, Elec & TC 401-800, IT 801-1200, Manu 2801-3200, Mech 1201-1600) – ALL GE GONE by 3200

5 comments July 31st, 2007

CET Bhubaneswar Computer Sc & Electrical and UCE Burla CS and Electronics filled in the second GE counseling session

The first six sessions of the JEE Engineering general category counseling is over and based on the data the following subjects and colleges are in high demand.

  1. CET Bhubaneswar, Computer Science; CET Bhubaneswar Electrical; UCE Burla Computer Science and UCE Burla Electronics: Seats in these were filled by the second GE session which counseled students ranked 401-800.
  2. CET Bhubaneswar, Info Tech; CET Bhubaneswar Mechanical Engg; UCE Burla Electrical and UCE Burla Info Tech: Seats in these were filled by the third GE counseling session which counseled students ranked 801-1200.
  3. CET Bhubaneswar Civil; ITER AE&I; Computer Science; Eⅇ E&TC; IT; Silicon E&TC and UCE Burla Mechanical: Seats in these were filled by the fourth GE counseling session which counseled students ranked 1201-1600.
  4. CV Raman Electronics; IGIT Electrical; ITER Electrical; Silicon Computer Science, IT, E & EE; UCE Burla Civil: Seats in these were filled by the fifth GE counseling session which counseled students ranked 1601-2000.
  5. CV Raman Computer Science; NIST Computer Science; NIST ECE; Silicon AE&I: Seats in these were filled by the sixth GE counseling session which counseled students ranked 2001-2400.

Silicon with only five branches: AE&I, CS, E&EE, E & TC, and IT is the first college to have completely filled its GE seats.

Add comment July 29th, 2007

About: Orissa engineering colleges in the AICTE list and their number of seats (July 12 2007)

The following are some instructions about the previous posting titled "Orissa engineering colleges in the AICTE list and their number of seats (July 12 2007)."

It is from http://www.aicte.ernet.in/approval/engg_LIST/Orissa.doc (as of July 12 2007) reached via http://www.aicte.ernet.in/app_inst_new.htm after clicking the scrolling sentence in AICTE web page that says "Approval status 2007-08 as on 05-07-2007." The Orissa JEE counseling brochure has a few other colleges that are not in this list. For BPUT to put them in the Orissa JEE counseling brochure these colleges must have some sort of approval. Beyond that I can not guess why they are not in the latest AICTE list. Sometimes AICTE has multiple lists in its web pages. If people have doubts about these colleges they should ask BPUT to give them some written guarantee/proof regarding these colleges when counseling or during admission.

The last two columns of that article denote "Existing intake for 2006-07" and "Approved intake for 2007-08." Please note that they are not properly aligned. (I am having problems with the editor when copying and pasting from word documents.)

 

1 comment July 12th, 2007

Ranking of Orissa Engineering Colleges based on student preferences

(Update on June 17 2008:  For guidance on what you can get with your Orissa JEE rank in 2008, please see http://www.orissalinks.com/archives/1185 I do not have more information than that.)

During the last two years I ranked various engineering colleges in Orissa based on the student preferences during BPUT’s counselling. In the following I will list the top 10 for 2006 and 2005. However, I must stress that proper rankings can only be done by using several parameters: student preference, opinions of companies, faculty quality, facilities etc. So my ranking based on only one criteria is flawed. But thats all the data that I have handy. So don’t take this ranking as gospel. Please use other channels to get more information on various colleges, such as their web pages.

2006 Top 10: (complete ranking with details on methodology) Not Considered: NIT Rourkela and KIIT Bhubaneswar as their 2006 admission is not through BPUT.

  • 1. CET, Bhubaneswar (govt.)
  • 2. UCE, Burla (govt.)
  • 3. ITER, Bhubaneswar
  • 4. NIST, Berhampur
  • 4. Silicon, Bhubaneswar
  • 6. CV Raman, Bhubaneswar
  • 7. IGIT, Sarang (govt.)
  • 8. Orissa Engineering College, Bhubaneswar
  • 9. GIET, Gunupur
  • 10. Gandhi Institute, Bhubaneswar
  • …19. Orissa School of Mines, Keonjhar (govt.)
  • … 37. Institue of Textile Technology, Choudwar (govt.)
2005 Top 10 (complete ranking with details on methodology)

Not Considered: NIT Rourkela as its 2005 admission was not through BPUT.

  • 1. CET, Bhubaneswar (govt.)
  • 2. UCE, Burla (govt.)
  • 3. ITER, Bhubaneswar
  • 4. NIST, Berhampur
  • 5. KIIT, Bhubaneswar (In 2005 only part of its admission was through BPUT)
  • 6. Silicon, Bhubaneswar
  • 6. CV Raman, Bhubaneswar
  • 8. Orissa Engineering College, Bhubaneswar
  • 9. GIET, Gunupur
  • 9. IGIT, Sarang
  • 9. Krupajal, Bhubaneswar
  • …18. Orissa School of Mines, Keonjhar (govt.)
  • … 32. Institue of Textile Technology, Choudwar (govt.)

399 comments June 6th, 2007


Calendar

November 2014
M T W T F S S
« Feb    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Posts by Month

Links

Posts by Category